Defiance College Sports Medicine features some of the finest facilities in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference and NCAA Division III.  

After recent renovations were completed to the athletic facilities on the campus of Defiance College, Yellow Jackets student-athletes now have access to one of the most comprehensive departments in the region.

Boasting three separate locations within the Defiance Athletics sports complex, the Athletic Training team makes sure the student-athletes here at Defiance College receive the best treatment possible.

The DC Athletic Training main office is located on the south side of the Karl H. Weaner Community Center. The staff also works out of athletic training rooms located within Justin F. Coressel Stadium, as well as the Duane C. Hocking Athletic Training room within the new George M. Smart Athletic Center.

Under the direction of Head Athletic Trainer Kevin Tong and Associate Athletic Trainer Kathleen Westfall, Defiance College Athletic Training works tirelessly to make sure our student-athletes receive the highest level of care possible.

Defiance also features a Master's Athletic Training program that will begin in 2016.

The staff also features a comprehensive medical team that features physicians in a variety of medical specialties. 


Full Time Athletic Training Staff
Kevin Tong
Kevin Tong
Head Athletic Trainer
Tel: (419) 783-2340
Fax: (419) 783-2369
Complete Bio
Kathleen Westfall
Kathleen Westfall
Associate Athletic Trainer, SWA,
Clinical Education Coordinator
Tel: (419) 783-2345
Fax: (419) 783-2369
Complete Bio

Shelby Hutchins
Graduate Assistant Athletic Trainer
Tel: (419) 785-2829
Fax: (419) 783-2369
Complete Bio

Allie Pichert
Graduate Assistant Athletic Trainer
Tel: (419) 785-2829
Fax: (419) 783-2369
Complete Bio

Team Massage Therapist

Carrie Radzik
Defiance College Team Physicians
Dr. Kellee Schweitzer
Head Team Physician
Dr. Kirk Davis
Dr. Gary Okuley 
Dr. J.D. Reeves
Dr. Jonathan Rohdy
Dr. Karen Westhoven
Team Physician Assistant


Student Athletic Trainers    

Sammie Basham
(Jr. • Bellville, Ohio)

Michaela Bauer
(So. • Hicksville, Ohio)
Zack Bires
(Jr. • Amherst, Ohio)

Morgan Connor
(So. • Curtice, Ohio)

Keri Hupp
(So. • Louisville, Ohio)

Gabriel Marquez
(Jr. • Porterville, Calif.)

Beau Massingill
(So. • Monroe, Mich.)

Kassie Memmer
(Jr. • Bowling Green, Ohio)
Hope Neargarder
Sr. • Union City, Ohio

Marcus Pompey
(Sr. • Marcellus, Mich.)

Eryn Porter
(Jr. • Defiance, Ohio)
Meredith Remy
(Jr. • Mansfield, Ohio)

Sherri Schenkel
(So. • Bryan, Ohio)

Jill Schneider
(Sr. • Botkins, Ohio)
Alyson Seibert
(Jr. • Toledo, Ohio)
Alexis Walker
(Sr. • Fort Myers, Fla.)
Megan Warren
(Sr. • Mason, Ohio)