skip navigation

Inside Athletics

 

Defiance Student-Athletes of the Week

Baseball senior Glen Collier and softball sophomore Mariah Huff have earned Defiance College Student-Athlete of the Week, as it was awarded for the final time for the 2017-18 season.

Collier (Zionsville, Ind.) rounded out his career, as he hit 9-of-19 (.474 average) with a home run, a triple, two doubles, and 10 RBI on the week, while scoring six runs. His week was highlighted by the first game of the week, as he went 3-for-5 with six RBI and three runs scored in the Yellow Jackets' 17-6 win over Mount St. Joseph. 

Huff (Galloway/Mogadore) was named to the HCAC All-Tournament team after hitting .333 for the week, including hitting a walk-off double that gave the softball team a 4-3 win to open the tournament.

 

 2017-18 Winners  Female  Male
 Apr. 30-May 6  Mariah Huff (Softball)  Glen Collier (Baseball)
 Apr. 23-29  Hannah Williams (Track & Field)  Michael Gilliland (Baseball)
 Apr. 16-22  Sydney Zeuch (Softball)  Javier Castillo (Track & Field)
 Apr. 9-15  Haley Patty (Softball)  Joshua Petro (Track & Field)
 Apr. 2-8  Brittany Rhinehart (Golf)  Javier Castillo (Track & Field)
 Mar. 26-Apr. 1  Brooke Waidelich (Track & Field)  Javier Castillo (Track & Field)
 Mar. 19-25  Sydney Zeuch (Softball)  Adam Swisher (Tennis)
 Mar. 12-18  Hannah Williams (Track & Field)  Glen Collier (Baseball)
 Mar. 4-11  Emma Perry (Softball)  Troy Konwinski (Baseball)
 Feb. 12-18  Brooke Waidelich (Track & Field)  Vince Jackson (Track & Field)
 Feb. 5-11  Shelby Stamm (Basketball)  Joshua Petro (Track & Field)
 Jan. 29-Feb. 4  Shelby Stamm (Basketball)  Demoines Whitney (Basketball)
 Jan. 22-28  Brooke Waidelich (Track & Field)  Joshua Petro (Track & Field)
 Jan. 15-21  Meagan Trimpey (Track & Field)  Joshua Petro (Track & Field)
 Jan. 8-14  Shelby Stamm (Basketball)  Kiewuan Graham (Basketball)
 Jan. 1-7  Sam Ervin (Basketball)  Avion Franklin (Basketball)
 Nov. 28-Dec. 3  Brooke Waidelich (Track & Field)  Davontae Kinnie (Basketball)
 Nov. 21-27  Whitney Schalk (Basketball)  Noah Goodrich (Basketball)
 Nov. 14-20  Sam Ervin (Basketball)  Kiewuan Graham (Basketball)
 Nov. 7-13  Olivia Fett (Cross Country)  Jalin Nealy (Football)
 Oct. 31-Nov. 6  Emma Seitz (Volleyball)  Carl Stokes (Football)
 Oct. 23-30  Olivia Fett (Cross Country)  Clay Musgrave (Soccer)
 Oct. 16-22  Kat Wicher (Soccer)  Alex Miday (Golf)
 Oct. 9-15  Kristin Aslanian (Golf)  Carl Stokes (Football)
 Oct. 2-8  Hannah Hesterman (Tennis)  Liam Hall (Soccer)
 Sept. 25-Oct. 1  Jaidyn Patridge (Volleyball)  Kendrick Harvey (Football)
 Sept. 18-24  Jaidyn Patridge (Volleyball)  Logan Mico (Football)
 Sept. 11-17  Jaidyn Patridge (Volleyball)  Alex Miday (Golf) 
 Sept. 4-10  Kristin Aslanian (Golf)  Maxwell Alvarado (Soccer)