Defiance 2

0-3

Transylvania 12

3-2

1st2nd3rd4thFinal
Defiance10012
Transylvania246012
March 09, 2013 at 1:00 PM
Bryan Station HS , Lexington, KY
Attendance: 167
Scoring Summary
TeamPrdTimePlayer (Assist)DCTU
TU1st13:18Ben Erwin (Tre Downing) 01
DC1st02:02Bailey,Jesse11
TU1st02:01Dylan Pahle (Clay Douthat) 12
TU2nd14:16Tre Downing (Ben Erwin) 13
TU2nd11:17Ben Erwin (Tre Downing) 14
TU2nd10:01Clay Douthat (Ben Erwin) 15
TU2nd09:01Clay Douthat16
TU3rd14:40Clay Douthat (Tre Downing) 17
TU3rd13:57Sam Ives18
TU3rd13:56Evan Wright (Sam Ives) 19
TU3rd11:27Evan Wright110
TU3rd10:48Ben Erwin111
TU3rd00:45Dylan Pahle (Tre Downing) 112
DC4th11:32Lopez,James212
Defiance
NOSTARTERSPOSGASHSOGGBTOCT
1Minear,Matt0000205
12Lopez,James1043010
14Hill,Mike0000020
2Dunbar,Adam0000422
21Taylor,Jordan0000210
22Francisco,Alex0053020
24Mallory,Chase0042611
30Roberts,Todd0000100
8Smith,Chrisg0000100
9Bailey,Jesse1032021
NOSUBSTITUTESPOSGASHSOGGBTOCT
10Brisebois, Josh0000101
13Textor,Dylan0031020
23Michel,Jordan0000100
3Finch,Ian0000140
5Clark,Tyler0032150
7Napier,Cam0000100
TMTeam0000002
TOTALS202213212212
Transylvania
NOSTARTERSPOSGASHSOGGBTOCT
11Alex Nugent0011000
15Ben Erwin32108340
16Sam Ives11631010
18Ben Rogers0000515
24Alex Wesselman0021105
25Nick Herberth0000402
3Kaz Blackwell0000202
33Joshua Sloneg0000100
4Clay Douthat3196620
7Tre Downing1442401
NOSUBSTITUTESPOSGASHSOGGBTOCT
1Clinton Greene0000000
10Kai Drozd0000000
14Sam Murphy0011001
2Luke Meredith0000010
21Arie Slone0000102
23Evan Wright2064221
27Nick Bowen0000100
34Dylan Pahle2022001
36Zach Maughmer0000000
38Skyler Moran0021210
TMTEAM0000002
TOTALS1284329421222
NOGoaliesMinGASV
8Smith,Chris (L) 0-359:471215
TMTeam 0:0002
TOTALS59:471217
NOGoaliesMinGASV
33Joshua Slone (W) 3-259:47210
TEAM 0:0001
TOTALS59:47211
PrdTimePenaltiesOffenseSec
1st07:19Francisco,AlexOFFSIDE30
2nd06:25Mallory,ChaseILLEGAL SCREENING30
2nd03:05Bailey,JesseCROSSE IN FACE60
3rd09:23Bailey,JesseCROSSE IN FACE60
3rd05:46Bailey,JesseUNSPORTSMANLIKE CONDUCT60
5 Penalties 240
PrdTimePenaltiesOffenseSec
1st10:03Evan WrightCROSS-CHECK60
1st02:03Ben RogersOFFSIDE30
1st01:13Alex WesselmanPUSHING30
3rd05:46Nick HerberthUNSPORTSMANLIKE CONDUCT60
4th12:47Nick HerberthSLASHING60
4th01:56Skyler MoranGOALKEEPER INTERFERENCE30
6 Penalties 270
Goals: Bailey,Jesse 1; Lopez,James 1

Face-offs: Finch,Ian 0-5; Brisebois, Josh 0-2; Mallory,Chase 4-11
Saves: Smith,Chris 15; Team 2
Goals: Clay Douthat 3; Tre Downing 1; Ben Erwin 3; Sam Ives 1; Evan Wright 2; Dylan Pahle 2
Assists: Clay Douthat 1; Tre Downing 4; Ben Erwin 2; Sam Ives 1
Face-offs: Sam Ives 14-17; Alex Wesselman 0-1
Saves: Joshua Slone 10; TEAM 1
DefianceTeam StatsTransylvania
22
3
3
6
10
Shots
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
43
11
12
11
9
13
2
1
3
7
Shots on Goal
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
29
5
9
10
5
17
3
5
4
5
Saves
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
11
1
1
3
6
21
4
3
10
4
Ground Balls
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
42
12
11
13
6
22
4
6
5
7
Turnovers
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
12
3
3
3
3
4-18
1-4
1-5
1-7
1-2
Face-offs
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
14-18
3-4
4-5
6-7
1-2
19-30
5-8
5-6
3-5
6-11
Clears
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
24-26
5-7
5-5
6-6
8-8
1-5
1-3
0-0
0-0
0-2
Extra Man Opportunities
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
0-2
0-1
0-1
0-0
0-0
0
0
0
0
0
Draw Controls
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Free Position Shots
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
0
0
0
0
0
1st Period2nd Period3rd Period4th Period
Defiance Time Score Transylvania
Start of 1st Period
Smith,Chris at goalie for DC.15:00
15:00Joshua Slone at goalie for TU.
15:00Faceoff Mallory,Chase vs Sam Ives won by TU, [15:00] Ground ball pickup by TU Nick Herberth.
14:29Clear attempt by TU good.
13:54Ground ball pickup by TU Clay Douthat.
13:180-1GOAL by TU Ben Erwin (FIRST GOAL), Assist by Tre Downing, goal number 7 for season.
13:18Faceoff Mallory,Chase vs Sam Ives won by TU, [13:18] Ground ball pickup by TU Ben Rogers.
Turnover by TU Sam Ives (caused by Mallory,Chase).
Clear attempt by DC failed.10:56
Clear attempt by DC failed.10:16
10:03Penalty on TU Evan Wright (CROSS-CHECK/1:00) Extra-man opportunity.
Clear attempt by DC good.10:03
10:00Ground ball pickup by TU Kaz Blackwell.
09:50Shot by TU Tre Downing WIDE.
09:40Ground ball pickup by TU Clay Douthat.
Turnover by DC Bailey,Jesse (caused by Nick Herberth).
09:10Clear attempt by TU good.
09:04Shot by TU Tre Downing HIT POST.
08:56Ground ball pickup by TU Clay Douthat.
08:52Ground ball pickup by TU Clay Douthat.
08:38TU substitution: Evan Wright for Alex Wesselman.
08:38TU substitution: Skyler Moran for Ben Rogers.
08:24Shot by TU Ben Erwin, SAVE Smith,Chris.
Clear attempt by DC good.08:07
15:00Clear attempt by TU failed.
07:45Shot by TU Evan Wright HIT POST.
07:40Ground ball pickup by TU Tre Downing.
Penalty on DC Francisco,Alex (OFFSIDE/0:30) Extra-man opportunity.07:19
07:19Shot by TU Clay Douthat, SAVE Smith,Chris.
07:19Ground ball pickup by TU Clay Douthat.
07:19Shot by TU Clay Douthat HIT POST.
Ground ball pickup by DC Michel,Jordan.07:19
Clear attempt by DC failed.07:19
Turnover by DC Taylor,Jordan (caused by TEAM).
06:03Shot by TU Clay Douthat HIGH.
Turnover by TU Ben Erwin (caused by Team).
DC substitution: Finch,Ian for Taylor,Jordan.05:05
Clear attempt by DC good.04:57
DC substitution: Mallory,Chase for Brisebois, Josh.04:30
15:00Clear attempt by TU failed.
Shot by DC Mallory,Chase HIGH.04:03
03:42Clear attempt by TU good.
03:21TU substitution: Alex Wesselman for Dylan Pahle.
03:21TU substitution: Arie Slone for Ben Rogers.
03:21TU substitution: Evan Wright for Alex Nugent.
Ground ball pickup by DC Finch,Ian.02:50
Clear attempt by DC good.02:45
02:40TU substitution: Ben Rogers for Sam Ives.
DC substitution: Clark,Tyler for Hill,Mike.02:40
Shot by DC Francisco,Alex, SAVE Joshua Slone.02:38
02:03Penalty on TU Ben Rogers (OFFSIDE/0:30) Extra-man opportunity.
02:03Shot by TU Alex Wesselman, SAVE Smith,Chris.
GOAL by DC Bailey,Jesse (MAN-UP), goal number 4 for season.02:021-1
02:02Faceoff Brisebois, Josh vs Sam Ives won by TU, [02:02] Ground ball pickup by TU Sam Ives.
Turnover by TU Ben Erwin (caused by Brisebois, Josh).
Ground ball pickup by DC Brisebois, Josh.02:02
DC substitution: Textor,Dylan for Taylor,Jordan.02:02
Clear attempt by DC good.02:02
Turnover by DC Textor,Dylan (caused by Alex Wesselman).
02:02Ground ball pickup by TU Skyler Moran.
02:02Clear attempt by TU good.
02:011-2GOAL by TU Dylan Pahle, Assist by Clay Douthat, goal number 1 for season.
Faceoff Mallory,Chase vs Alex Wesselman won by DC, [01:13] Ground ball pickup by DC Dunbar,Adam.01:13
01:13Penalty on TU Alex Wesselman (PUSHING/0:30) Extra-man opportunity.
Turnover by DC Francisco,Alex (caused by Arie Slone).
00:47Ground ball pickup by TU Joshua Slone.
00:36Clear attempt by TU good.
00:07Shot by TU Clay Douthat WIDE.
1st Period2nd Period3rd Period4th Period
Defiance Time Score Transylvania
Start of 2nd Period
15:00Faceoff Mallory,Chase vs Sam Ives won by TU, [15:00] Ground ball pickup by TU Sam Ives.
14:161-3GOAL by TU Tre Downing, Assist by Ben Erwin, goal number 2 for season.
14:16Faceoff Finch,Ian vs Sam Ives won by TU, [14:16] Ground ball pickup by TU Ben Rogers.
13:57Clear attempt by TU good.
13:15Shot by TU Sam Ives, SAVE Smith,Chris.
Clear attempt by DC good.12:55
Turnover by DC Clark,Tyler (caused by Evan Wright).
12:02Clear attempt by TU good.
11:33Ground ball pickup by TU Ben Erwin.
11:171-4GOAL by TU Ben Erwin, Assist by Tre Downing, goal number 8 for season.
Timeout by DC.11:17
11:17Faceoff Brisebois, Josh vs Sam Ives won by TU, [11:17] Ground ball pickup by TU Sam Ives.
11:17Ground ball pickup by TU Sam Ives.
10:28Shot by TU Sam Ives, SAVE Smith,Chris.
DC substitution: Hill,Mike for Taylor,Jordan.10:16
Clear attempt by DC failed.10:10
Turnover by DC Clark,Tyler (caused by Alex Wesselman).
10:011-5GOAL by TU Clay Douthat, Assist by Ben Erwin, goal number 8 for season.
Faceoff Mallory,Chase vs Sam Ives won by DC, [10:01] Ground ball pickup by DC Mallory,Chase.10:01
09:53Ground ball pickup by TU Arie Slone.
Turnover by DC Dunbar,Adam (caused by Arie Slone).
09:011-6GOAL by TU Clay Douthat, goal number 9 for season.
09:01Faceoff Mallory,Chase vs Sam Ives won by TU, [09:01] Ground ball pickup by TU Ben Rogers.
Turnover by TU Ben Rogers (caused by Bailey,Jesse).
Turnover by TU Clay Douthat (caused by Minear,Matt).
Clear attempt by DC good.08:07
Shot by DC Clark,Tyler WIDE.07:27
Shot by DC Francisco,Alex HIGH.07:18
Shot by DC Clark,Tyler, SAVE Joshua Slone.06:54
Penalty on DC Mallory,Chase (ILLEGAL SCREENING/0:30) Extra-man opportunity.06:25
06:07Shot by TU Evan Wright, SAVE Smith,Chris.
Clear attempt by DC good.05:45
Ground ball pickup by DC Clark,Tyler.05:41
Timeout by DC.05:34
Turnover by DC Clark,Tyler (caused by TEAM).
05:07Clear attempt by TU good.
04:37Shot by TU Alex Wesselman WIDE.
04:16Shot by TU Evan Wright WIDE.
Turnover by TU Ben Erwin (caused by Dunbar,Adam).
Clear attempt by DC good.03:41
Turnover by DC Bailey,Jesse (caused by Ben Rogers).
03:24Clear attempt by TU good.
03:20Ground ball pickup by TU Skyler Moran.
Penalty on DC Bailey,Jesse (CROSSE IN FACE/1:00).03:05
03:03Shot by TU Clay Douthat, SAVE Smith,Chris.
Ground ball pickup by DC Taylor,Jordan.02:58
Clear attempt by DC good.02:54
Turnover by DC Clark,Tyler (caused by Nick Herberth).
02:14Ground ball pickup by TU Nick Herberth.
02:11Clear attempt by TU good.
01:15Ground ball pickup by TU Ben Erwin.
01:01Ground ball pickup by TU Sam Ives.
00:33Shot by TU Skyler Moran HIGH.
00:05Shot by TU Alex Nugent, SAVE Smith,Chris.
1st Period2nd Period3rd Period4th Period
Defiance Time Score Transylvania
Start of 3rd Period
15:00Faceoff Mallory,Chase vs Sam Ives won by TU, [15:00] Ground ball pickup by TU Tre Downing.
15:00Ground ball pickup by TU Tre Downing.
14:401-7GOAL by TU Clay Douthat, Assist by Tre Downing, goal number 10 for season.
Faceoff Mallory,Chase vs Sam Ives won by DC, [15:00] Ground ball pickup by DC Mallory,Chase.15:00
Turnover by DC Dunbar,Adam (caused by Kaz Blackwell).
14:33Clear attempt by TU good.
14:29Ground ball pickup by TU Kaz Blackwell.
13:571-8GOAL by TU Sam Ives, goal number 2 for season.
13:57Faceoff Finch,Ian vs Sam Ives won by TU, [13:57] Ground ball pickup by TU Sam Ives.
13:57TU substitution: Clinton Greene for Alex Wesselman.
13:57Shot by TU Clay Douthat, SAVE Smith,Chris.
13:561-9GOAL by TU Evan Wright, Assist by Sam Ives, goal number 5 for season.
13:05Faceoff Finch,Ian vs Sam Ives won by TU, [13:05] Ground ball pickup by TU Sam Ives.
13:05Clear attempt by TU good.
12:56Ground ball pickup by TU Evan Wright.
Ground ball pickup by DC Roberts,Todd.12:45
12:35Ground ball pickup by TU Ben Erwin.
Clear attempt by DC failed.12:32
Turnover by DC Lopez,James (caused by Sam Murphy).
Timeout by DC.12:27
12:07TU substitution: Sam Murphy for Ben Rogers.
11:48Ground ball pickup by TU Clay Douthat.
11:29Ground ball pickup by TU Evan Wright.
11:271-10GOAL by TU Evan Wright, goal number 6 for season.
11:27Faceoff Mallory,Chase vs Sam Ives won by TU, [11:27] Ground ball pickup by TU Sam Ives.
11:27Clear attempt by TU good.
10:481-11GOAL by TU Ben Erwin, goal number 9 for season.
Timeout by DC.10:46
10:46Faceoff Finch,Ian vs Sam Ives won by TU, [10:46] Ground ball pickup by TU Sam Ives.
10:46Shot by TU Ben Erwin, SAVE Smith,Chris.
Ground ball pickup by DC Taylor,Jordan.10:06
Turnover by TU Ben Erwin (caused by Minear,Matt).
Clear attempt by DC good.09:53
Turnover by DC Mallory,Chase (caused by Ben Rogers).
09:29Ground ball pickup by TU Ben Rogers.
Penalty on DC Bailey,Jesse (CROSSE IN FACE/1:00).09:23
08:21Shot by TU Ben Erwin, SAVE Smith,Chris.
Turnover by DC Hill,Mike (caused by Ben Rogers).
Turnover by TU Clay Douthat (caused by Minear,Matt).
Ground ball pickup by DC Minear,Matt.07:18
Clear attempt by DC good.07:12
06:34TU substitution: Luke Meredith for Skyler Moran.
Shot by DC Textor,Dylan WIDE.06:03
Penalty on DC Bailey,Jesse (UNSPORTSMANLIKE CONDUCT/1:00).05:46
05:46Penalty on TU Nick Herberth (UNSPORTSMANLIKE CONDUCT/1:00).
Shot by DC Lopez,James WIDE.05:43
Shot by DC Francisco,Alex WIDE.05:30
Ground ball pickup by DC Minear,Matt.05:09
03:45Shot by TU Ben Erwin WIDE.
Ground ball pickup by DC Smith,Chris.03:41
Clear attempt by DC failed.03:28
Turnover by DC Francisco,Alex (caused by Tre Downing).
02:58Shot by TU Tre Downing, SAVE Team.
Ground ball pickup by DC Dunbar,Adam.02:53
Clear attempt by DC good.02:36
02:28TU substitution: Kai Drozd for Clay Douthat.
Ground ball pickup by DC Mallory,Chase.02:15
Shot by DC Clark,Tyler, SAVE TEAM.02:01
Ground ball pickup by DC Mallory,Chase.01:56
Shot by DC Mallory,Chase, SAVE Joshua Slone.01:53
01:48Clear attempt by TU good.
01:22TU substitution: Zach Maughmer for Sam Murphy.
00:451-12GOAL by TU Dylan Pahle, Assist by Tre Downing, goal number 2 for season.
00:45Faceoff Mallory,Chase vs Sam Ives won by TU, [00:45] Ground ball pickup by TU Nick Herberth.
00:45Clear attempt by TU good.
Ground ball pickup by DC Napier,Cam.00:45
Turnover by TU Evan Wright (caused by Team).
Shot by DC Lopez,James, SAVE Joshua Slone.00:16
00:10Clear attempt by TU good.
1st Period2nd Period3rd Period4th Period
Defiance Time Score Transylvania
Start of 4th Period
Faceoff Mallory,Chase vs Sam Ives won by DC, [15:00] Ground ball pickup by DC Mallory,Chase.15:00
Clear attempt by DC good.15:00
Shot by DC Mallory,Chase, SAVE Joshua Slone.14:40
Shot by DC Bailey,Jesse, SAVE Joshua Slone.14:20
14:36Ground ball pickup by TU Tre Downing.
14:32Clear attempt by TU good.
Turnover by TU Luke Meredith (caused by Minear,Matt).
Shot by DC Textor,Dylan WIDE.13:12
Shot by DC Bailey,Jesse HIGH.12:56
12:47Penalty on TU Nick Herberth (SLASHING/1:00) Extra-man opportunity.
Shot by DC Lopez,James, SAVE Joshua Slone.12:45
12:34Clear attempt by TU good.
12:06TU substitution: Zach Maughmer for Nick Herberth.
Turnover by TU Skyler Moran (caused by Minear,Matt).
Clear attempt by DC good.11:46
GOAL by DC Lopez,James, goal number 1 for season.11:322-12
11:32Faceoff Finch,Ian vs Sam Ives won by TU, [11:32] Ground ball pickup by TU Sam Ives.
11:32Clear attempt by TU good.
11:26Shot by TU Sam Ives HIGH.
11:18Shot by TU Skyler Moran, SAVE Smith,Chris.
Clear attempt by DC failed.10:48
10:45Ground ball pickup by TU Ben Rogers.
Turnover by DC Hill,Mike (caused by Ben Rogers).
09:56Shot by TU Evan Wright, SAVE Smith,Chris.
Clear attempt by DC good.09:45
DC substitution: Taylor,Jordan for Hill,Mike.09:18
Shot by DC Francisco,Alex, SAVE Joshua Slone.08:53
Shot by DC Francisco,Alex, SAVE Joshua Slone.08:49
08:43Ground ball pickup by TU Nick Herberth.
Turnover by DC Finch,Ian (caused by Kaz Blackwell).
08:10Clear attempt by TU good.
07:08Shot by TU Sam Ives WIDE.
Turnover by TU Evan Wright (caused by Dunbar,Adam).
Ground ball pickup by DC Dunbar,Adam.06:44
Clear attempt by DC failed.06:39
Turnover by DC Clark,Tyler (caused by Dylan Pahle).
06:31Shot by TU Sam Murphy, SAVE Smith,Chris.
Ground ball pickup by DC Dunbar,Adam.06:27
Clear attempt by DC good.06:20
Clear attempt by DC failed.05:58
05:50Clear attempt by TU good.
DC substitution: Roberts,Todd for Textor,Dylan.05:19
04:59Shot by TU Sam Ives HIGH.
04:46Shot by TU Ben Erwin WIDE.
04:36Shot by TU Ben Erwin, SAVE Smith,Chris.
Clear attempt by DC failed.04:27
Turnover by DC Finch,Ian (caused by Ben Rogers).
03:54Clear attempt by TU good.
03:26Shot by TU Ben Erwin, SAVE Team.
Clear attempt by DC failed.03:19
Turnover by DC Textor,Dylan (caused by Alex Wesselman).
02:59Ground ball pickup by TU Alex Wesselman.
02:50TU substitution: Nick Bowen for Ben Rogers.
01:56Penalty on TU Skyler Moran (GOALKEEPER INTERFERENCE/0:30) Extra-man opportunity.
Shot by DC Textor,Dylan, SAVE Joshua Slone.01:56
Clear attempt by DC good.01:56
01:34Clear attempt by TU good.
01:24Ground ball pickup by TU Nick Bowen.
Ground ball pickup by DC Mallory,Chase.01:20
Clear attempt by DC good.01:16
Shot by DC Mallory,Chase WIDE.01:12
Turnover by DC Finch,Ian (caused by Alex Wesselman).
Turnover by DC Finch,Ian (caused by Alex Wesselman).
00:132-12Clear attempt by TU good.