Defiance 0

0-4;0-1 MLC

Fontbonne 17

2-5;1-1 MLC

1st2nd3rd4thFinal
Defiance00000
Fontbonne814417
March 15, 2014 at 12:00 pm
Centene Stadium , St. Louis, Mo.
Attendance: 65
Scoring Summary
TeamPrdTimePlayer (Assist)DCFONT
FONT1st14:21Dahlin, Kyle01
FONT1st13:04Athmann, Nick02
FONT1st11:36Mirth, Joey03
FONT1st10:37Dahlin, Kyle (Cole, Ryan) 04
FONT1st08:25Dahlin, Kyle (Kulczyk, Sean) 05
FONT1st05:43Mirth, Joey06
FONT1st04:34Backus, Brandon07
FONT1st03:43Cole, Ryan08
FONT2nd12:39Friss, Brendan (Mirth, Joey) 09
FONT3rd12:55Mirth, Joey010
FONT3rd10:34Athmann, Nick011
FONT3rd08:16Cole, Ryan (Backus, Brandon) 012
FONT3rd00:14Dahlin, Kyle (Friss, Brendan) 013
FONT4th12:35Dahlin, Kyle (Athmann, Nick) 014
FONT4th08:52Dahlin, Kyle (Friss, Brendan) 015
FONT4th03:19Backus, Brandon016
FONT4th02:07Friss, Brendan017
Defiance
NOSTARTERSPOSGASHSOGGBTOCT
11Textor, Dylan0021330
13Grandidier, Tylor0061310
15Arriola, Kevin0020460
24Becker, John0000030
3Smith, Dante0000221
32Feaganes, Chris0000220
33Potts, Ricky0000440
38McGervey, Matthew0021041
6LeClair, Billy0000230
9DiCicco, Guy0010332
NOSUBSTITUTESPOSGASHSOGGBTOCT
12Helm, Jerald0000000
29Riley, Mike0000270
7Adamus, Casey0011000
TOTALS0014425384
Fontbonne
NOSTARTERSPOSGASHSOGGBTOCT
1Friss, Brendan2266520
12Cole, Ryan21108262
17Willenbrock, Austin0000100
2Athmann, Nick2133010
23Carroll, Thomas0000410
3Malcinski, Andrew0011000
6Backus, Brandon2195231
7Mirth, Joey3195861
8Jennings, Michael0000201
9Kulczyk, Sean0111321
NOSUBSTITUTESPOSGASHSOGGBTOCT
21Dahlin, Kyle6087020
48Soble, Bradley0000913
TMTEAM0000010
TOTALS177473636259
NOGoaliesMinGASV
33Potts, Ricky (L) 0-459:411719
TOTALS59:411719
NOGoaliesMinGASV
23Carroll, Thomas (W) 2-559:4104
TOTALS59:4104
PrdTimePenaltiesOffenseSec
1st14:21DiCicco, GuyILLEGAL CROSSE180
1st11:10Arriola, KevinDELAY OF GAME30
1st03:09Arriola, KevinUNNECESSARY ROUGHNESS60
2nd14:12McGervey, MatthewDELAY OF GAME30
2nd08:05Smith, DanteOFFSIDE30
4th13:41LeClair, BillyCROSS-CHECK60
4th09:29Riley, MikeDELAY OF GAME30
7 Penalties 420
PrdTimePenaltiesOffenseSec
1st05:38Cole, RyanDELAY OF GAME30
1st02:08Backus, BrandonILLEGAL PROCEDURE30
3rd14:07Backus, BrandonOFFSIDE30
4th04:22Dahlin, KyleOFFSIDE30
4 Penalties 120


Face-offs: DiCicco, Guy 6-16; Helm, Jerald 1-1; Arriola, Kevin 0-3
Saves: Potts, Ricky 19
Goals: Friss, Brendan 2; Athmann, Nick 2; Backus, Brandon 2; Mirth, Joey 3; Cole, Ryan 2; Dahlin, Kyle 6
Assists: Friss, Brendan 2; Athmann, Nick 1; Backus, Brandon 1; Mirth, Joey 1; Kulczyk, Sean 1; Cole, Ryan 1
Face-offs: Friss, Brendan 2-2; Backus, Brandon 1-1; Mirth, Joey 8-13; Kulczyk, Sean 0-1; Cole, Ryan 2-3
Saves: Carroll, Thomas 4
DefianceTeam StatsFontbonne
14
0
2
5
7
Shots
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
47
16
9
12
10
4
0
2
1
1
Shots on Goal
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
36
14
7
9
6
19
6
6
5
2
Saves
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
4
0
2
1
1
25
5
3
6
11
Ground Balls
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
36
16
6
8
6
38
8
10
10
10
Turnovers
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
25
6
6
6
7
7-20
1-8
1-2
1-5
4-5
Face-offs
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
13-20
7-8
1-2
4-5
1-5
5-14
0-4
4-6
1-2
0-2
Clears
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
3-3
0-0
1-1
1-1
1-1
0-4
0-2
0-0
0-1
0-1
Extra Man Opportunities
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
2-7
2-3
0-2
0-0
0-2
0
0
0
0
0
Draw Controls
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Free Position Shots
1st Period
2nd Period
3rd Period
4th Period
0
0
0
0
0
1st Period2nd Period3rd Period4th Period
Defiance Time Score Fontbonne
Start of 1st Period
Potts, Ricky at goalie for DC.15:00
15:00Carroll, Thomas at goalie for FONT.
15:00Faceoff DiCicco, Guy vs Mirth, Joey won by FONT, [15:00] Ground ball pickup by FONT Mirth, Joey.
14:210-1GOAL by FONT Dahlin, Kyle (FIRST GOAL).
Penalty on DC DiCicco, Guy (ILLEGAL CROSSE/3:00) Extra-man opportunity.14:21
13:49Shot by FONT Cole, Ryan, SAVE Potts, Ricky.
13:36Shot by FONT Backus, Brandon HIT POST.
13:01Ground ball pickup by FONT Carroll, Thomas.
13:040-2GOAL by FONT Athmann, Nick (MAN-UP).
13:04Faceoff Arriola, Kevin vs Mirth, Joey won by FONT, [13:04] Ground ball pickup by FONT Friss, Brendan.
13:04Ground ball pickup by FONT Cole, Ryan.
13:04Ground ball pickup by FONT Backus, Brandon.
13:04Shot by FONT Mirth, Joey WIDE.
13:04Shot by FONT Mirth, Joey, SAVE Potts, Ricky.
Clear attempt by DC failed.13:04
Turnover by DC McGervey, Matthew.
11:360-3GOAL by FONT Mirth, Joey (MAN-UP).
11:36Faceoff Arriola, Kevin vs Mirth, Joey won by FONT, [11:36] Ground ball pickup by FONT Kulczyk, Sean.
Turnover by DC Arriola, Kevin.
Penalty on DC Arriola, Kevin (DELAY OF GAME/0:30) Extra-man opportunity.11:10
10:370-4GOAL by FONT Dahlin, Kyle, Assist by Cole, Ryan.
10:37Faceoff DiCicco, Guy vs Mirth, Joey won by FONT, [10:37] Ground ball pickup by FONT Mirth, Joey.
Turnover by FONT Mirth, Joey (caused by McGervey, Matthew).
Ground ball pickup by DC Textor, Dylan.10:37
Turnover by DC McGervey, Matthew.
10:37Ground ball pickup by FONT Friss, Brendan.
10:37Shot by FONT Cole, Ryan, SAVE Potts, Ricky.
10:37Ground ball pickup by FONT Cole, Ryan.
Turnover by FONT Cole, Ryan.
10:37Ground ball pickup by FONT Jennings, Michael.
08:250-5GOAL by FONT Dahlin, Kyle, Assist by Kulczyk, Sean.
08:25Faceoff DiCicco, Guy vs Cole, Ryan won by FONT, [08:25] Ground ball pickup by FONT Soble, Bradley.
Turnover by FONT Cole, Ryan.
07:15Ground ball pickup by FONT Backus, Brandon.
06:28Shot by FONT Backus, Brandon, SAVE Potts, Ricky.
Clear attempt by DC failed.06:22
Ground ball pickup by DC Arriola, Kevin.06:13
Turnover by DC Arriola, Kevin.
05:430-6GOAL by FONT Mirth, Joey.
Faceoff Helm, Jerald vs Kulczyk, Sean won by DC.05:43
05:38Penalty on FONT Cole, Ryan (DELAY OF GAME/0:30) Extra-man opportunity.
Turnover by DC Grandidier, Tylor.
05:38Ground ball pickup by FONT Friss, Brendan.
Turnover by FONT Friss, Brendan.
Turnover by DC LeClair, Billy (caused by Backus, Brandon).
04:340-7GOAL by FONT Backus, Brandon.
04:34Faceoff DiCicco, Guy vs Cole, Ryan won by FONT, [04:34] Ground ball pickup by FONT Soble, Bradley.
03:430-8GOAL by FONT Cole, Ryan.
03:43Faceoff DiCicco, Guy vs Mirth, Joey won by FONT.
Turnover by FONT Cole, Ryan.
Ground ball pickup by DC Potts, Ricky.03:43
Penalty on DC Arriola, Kevin (UNNECESSARY ROUGHNESS/1:00) Extra-man opportunity.03:09
03:09Shot by FONT Cole, Ryan, SAVE Potts, Ricky.
Ground ball pickup by DC Potts, Ricky.03:09
Clear attempt by DC failed.03:09
03:09Ground ball pickup by FONT Kulczyk, Sean.
Turnover by FONT Kulczyk, Sean.
Ground ball pickup by DC LeClair, Billy.03:09
02:08Penalty on FONT Backus, Brandon (ILLEGAL PROCEDURE/0:30) Extra-man opportunity.
Turnover by DC Textor, Dylan.
00:51Ground ball pickup by FONT Mirth, Joey.
00:33Shot by FONT Backus, Brandon, SAVE Potts, Ricky.
Clear attempt by DC failed.00:30
Turnover by DC Potts, Ricky.
1st Period2nd Period3rd Period4th Period
Defiance Time Score Fontbonne
Start of 2nd Period
Faceoff DiCicco, Guy vs Mirth, Joey won by DC.14:56
Turnover by DC Arriola, Kevin.
Penalty on DC McGervey, Matthew (DELAY OF GAME/0:30) Extra-man opportunity.14:12
13:50Shot by FONT Friss, Brendan, SAVE Potts, Ricky.
Clear attempt by DC good.13:43
13:37Shot by FONT Malcinski, Andrew, SAVE Potts, Ricky.
Clear attempt by DC failed.13:27
12:390-9GOAL by FONT Friss, Brendan, Assist by Mirth, Joey.
12:39Faceoff DiCicco, Guy vs Friss, Brendan won by FONT.
12:39Shot by FONT Cole, Ryan, SAVE Potts, Ricky.
Clear attempt by DC good.12:39
Shot by DC McGervey, Matthew, SAVE Carroll, Thomas.12:39
Turnover by DC Textor, Dylan (caused by Jennings, Michael).
12:39Ground ball pickup by FONT Soble, Bradley.
Turnover by FONT Soble, Bradley.
Ground ball pickup by DC Riley, Mike.12:39
Shot by DC Textor, Dylan, SAVE Carroll, Thomas.12:39
12:39Ground ball pickup by FONT Mirth, Joey.
12:39Clear attempt by FONT good.
12:39Shot by FONT Backus, Brandon WIDE.
Turnover by FONT Backus, Brandon.
Turnover by DC DiCicco, Guy.
12:39Ground ball pickup by FONT Mirth, Joey.
Turnover by FONT Kulczyk, Sean.
Turnover by DC Becker, John (caused by Soble, Bradley).
Penalty on DC Smith, Dante (OFFSIDE/0:30) Extra-man opportunity.08:05
08:05Shot by FONT Backus, Brandon, SAVE Potts, Ricky.
Ground ball pickup by DC Potts, Ricky.08:05
Clear attempt by DC good.08:05
Turnover by DC McGervey, Matthew.
08:05Ground ball pickup by FONT Carroll, Thomas.
08:05Shot by FONT Mirth, Joey, SAVE Potts, Ricky.
Ground ball pickup by DC Potts, Ricky.08:05
Clear attempt by DC good.08:05
Turnover by DC Textor, Dylan.
Turnover by FONT Cole, Ryan.
Turnover by DC Potts, Ricky.
08:05Shot by FONT Friss, Brendan, SAVE Potts, Ricky.
Clear attempt by DC failed.08:05
Turnover by DC Potts, Ricky (caused by Mirth, Joey).
Turnover by FONT Cole, Ryan.
Turnover by DC Riley, Mike (caused by Soble, Bradley).
08:05Ground ball pickup by FONT Soble, Bradley.
Turnover by FONT Cole, Ryan.
Turnover by DC Riley, Mike.
08:05Ground ball pickup by FONT Soble, Bradley.
08:05Shot by FONT Dahlin, Kyle WIDE.
1st Period2nd Period3rd Period4th Period
Defiance Time Score Fontbonne
Start of 3rd Period
15:00Faceoff DiCicco, Guy vs Mirth, Joey won by FONT, [15:00] Ground ball pickup by FONT Mirth, Joey.
Turnover by FONT Athmann, Nick (caused by DiCicco, Guy).
Ground ball pickup by DC DiCicco, Guy.15:00
14:07Penalty on FONT Backus, Brandon (OFFSIDE/0:30) Extra-man opportunity.
Shot by DC Arriola, Kevin BLOCKED.14:07
12:550-10GOAL by FONT Mirth, Joey.
Faceoff DiCicco, Guy vs Cole, Ryan won by DC.12:55
10:340-11GOAL by FONT Athmann, Nick.
10:34Faceoff DiCicco, Guy vs Mirth, Joey won by FONT, [10:34] Ground ball pickup by FONT Mirth, Joey.
10:29Shot by FONT Backus, Brandon WIDE.
Turnover by FONT Mirth, Joey.
Ground ball pickup by DC LeClair, Billy.10:03
Turnover by DC Potts, Ricky (caused by Soble, Bradley).
09:50Ground ball pickup by FONT Soble, Bradley.
Turnover by DC Feaganes, Chris.
09:17Shot by FONT Dahlin, Kyle, SAVE Potts, Ricky.
09:14Shot by FONT Cole, Ryan, SAVE Potts, Ricky.
Ground ball pickup by DC Feaganes, Chris.09:09
08:59Ground ball pickup by FONT Friss, Brendan.
08:56Shot by FONT Friss, Brendan, SAVE Potts, Ricky.
Turnover by DC Riley, Mike.
Turnover by DC LeClair, Billy (caused by Cole, Ryan).
08:25Shot by FONT Backus, Brandon WIDE.
08:160-12GOAL by FONT Cole, Ryan, Assist by Backus, Brandon.
08:16Faceoff Arriola, Kevin vs Backus, Brandon won by FONT.
08:16Shot by FONT Friss, Brendan, SAVE Potts, Ricky.
Clear attempt by DC good.08:16
Turnover by DC McGervey, Matthew.
08:16Shot by FONT Cole, Ryan, SAVE Potts, Ricky.
Clear attempt by DC failed.08:16
Turnover by DC Riley, Mike.
Ground ball pickup by DC Grandidier, Tylor.08:16
08:16Ground ball pickup by FONT Friss, Brendan.
08:16Shot by FONT Cole, Ryan WIDE.
Turnover by DC Becker, John.
08:16Ground ball pickup by FONT Soble, Bradley.
08:16Ground ball pickup by FONT Carroll, Thomas.
Turnover by DC Riley, Mike.
Turnover by FONT Carroll, Thomas (caused by Smith, Dante).
Ground ball pickup by DC Smith, Dante.08:16
Shot by DC Grandidier, Tylor WIDE.08:16
Shot by DC Grandidier, Tylor WIDE.08:16
Shot by DC Grandidier, Tylor, SAVE Carroll, Thomas.08:16
08:16Clear attempt by FONT good.
Turnover by DC Feaganes, Chris (caused by Cole, Ryan).
Turnover by FONT Mirth, Joey.
Turnover by DC Riley, Mike.
Turnover by FONT Dahlin, Kyle.
Ground ball pickup by DC Arriola, Kevin.08:16
Shot by DC Arriola, Kevin WIDE.08:16
00:140-13GOAL by FONT Dahlin, Kyle, Assist by Friss, Brendan.
00:14Faceoff DiCicco, Guy vs Mirth, Joey won by FONT, [00:14] Ground ball pickup by FONT Mirth, Joey.
Turnover by FONT Mirth, Joey.
1st Period2nd Period3rd Period4th Period
Defiance Time Score Fontbonne
Start of 4th Period
Faceoff DiCicco, Guy vs Mirth, Joey won by DC, [14:56] Ground ball pickup by DC Grandidier, Tylor.14:56
Shot by DC Grandidier, Tylor WIDE.14:44
Turnover by DC Smith, Dante.
14:20Ground ball pickup by FONT Willenbrock, Austin.
Ground ball pickup by DC Feaganes, Chris.13:41
Penalty on DC LeClair, Billy (CROSS-CHECK/1:00) Extra-man opportunity.13:41
Turnover by FONT Mirth, Joey.
Ground ball pickup by DC Arriola, Kevin.13:17
Ground ball pickup by DC Riley, Mike.13:02
Turnover by DC Riley, Mike.
12:44Ground ball pickup by FONT Jennings, Michael.
12:350-14GOAL by FONT Dahlin, Kyle, Assist by Athmann, Nick.
Faceoff DiCicco, Guy vs Mirth, Joey won by DC.12:35
Turnover by DC DiCicco, Guy.
11:36Shot by FONT Kulczyk, Sean, SAVE Potts, Ricky.
Clear attempt by DC failed.11:32
Turnover by DC LeClair, Billy.
Turnover by FONT Friss, Brendan.
Ground ball pickup by DC Textor, Dylan.10:59
Shot by DC Textor, Dylan WIDE.10:57
10:23Shot by FONT Mirth, Joey WIDE.
10:17Timeout by FONT.
09:53Shot by FONT Mirth, Joey WIDE.
09:33Shot by FONT Athmann, Nick, SAVE Potts, Ricky.
Penalty on DC Riley, Mike (DELAY OF GAME/0:30) Extra-man opportunity.09:29
09:00Shot by FONT Mirth, Joey WIDE.
08:520-15GOAL by FONT Dahlin, Kyle, Assist by Friss, Brendan.
08:52Faceoff DiCicco, Guy vs Friss, Brendan won by FONT, [08:52] Ground ball pickup by FONT Soble, Bradley.
Turnover by FONT.
Turnover by DC Arriola, Kevin.
Turnover by FONT Backus, Brandon.
Ground ball pickup by DC Arriola, Kevin.08:05
Turnover by DC Smith, Dante (caused by Kulczyk, Sean).
07:27Ground ball pickup by FONT Kulczyk, Sean.
Turnover by FONT Mirth, Joey (caused by DiCicco, Guy).
Ground ball pickup by DC DiCicco, Guy.06:20
Shot by DC Adamus, Casey, SAVE Carroll, Thomas.06:06
06:03Clear attempt by FONT good.
05:55Shot by FONT Cole, Ryan WIDE.
Clear attempt by DC failed.05:41
Turnover by DC Becker, John.
05:29Ground ball pickup by FONT Soble, Bradley.
Turnover by FONT Dahlin, Kyle.
Timeout by DC.04:22
04:22Penalty on FONT Dahlin, Kyle (OFFSIDE/0:30) Extra-man opportunity.
Shot by DC Grandidier, Tylor BLOCKED.04:16
Turnover by DC Arriola, Kevin.
04:02Ground ball pickup by FONT Carroll, Thomas.
03:190-16GOAL by FONT Backus, Brandon.
Faceoff DiCicco, Guy vs Mirth, Joey won by DC.03:19
Ground ball pickup by DC DiCicco, Guy.02:38
Turnover by DC DiCicco, Guy.
02:070-17GOAL by FONT Friss, Brendan.
Faceoff DiCicco, Guy vs Mirth, Joey won by DC, [02:07] Ground ball pickup by DC Grandidier, Tylor.02:07
Shot by DC Grandidier, Tylor WIDE.01:52
Ground ball pickup by DC Textor, Dylan.01:48
Ground ball pickup by DC Smith, Dante.01:37
Turnover by DC Arriola, Kevin.
Turnover by FONT Backus, Brandon.
Shot by DC DiCicco, Guy HIGH.00:39
Shot by DC McGervey, Matthew HIGH.00:190-17